Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

SRS Indicator Does Not Come On

SRS Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting

The SRS Indicator Doesn't Come ON

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and see if the other indicators come on (brake system, etc).

Do the other indicators come on?

YES - Go to step 2.

NO - Go to step 8.




2. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then remove the gauge assembly. Disconnect gauge assembly connector A (22P) and B (22P) from the gauge assembly.




3. Gauge assembly with four meters: Check resistance between the No.18 terminal of gauge assembly connector B (22P) and body ground. There should be 0 - 1.0 Ohm.

Gauge assembly with three meters: Check resistance between the No.11 terminal of gauge assembly connector B (22P) and body ground. There should be 0 - 1.0 Ohm.

Is the resistance as specified?

YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Open in the BLK wire of dashboard wire harness A or faulty body ground terminal (G501). If the body ground terminal is OK, replace dashboard wire harness A.




4. Gauge assembly with four meters: Check for voltage between the No.14 terminal of gauge assembly connector B (22P) and body ground within the first 6 seconds after turning the ignition switch ON (II). There should be 8.5 V or less.

Gauge assembly with three meters: Check for voltage between the No.9 terminal of gauge assembly connector A (22P) and body ground within the first 6 seconds after turning the ignition switch ON (II). There should be 8.5 V or less.

Is the voltage as specified?

YES - Faulty SRS indicator circuit in the gauge assembly; replace the gauge assembly.

NO - Go to step 5.

5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.




6. Disconnect SRS unit connector C (8P) from the SRS unit.




7. Gauge assembly with four meters: Connect a voltmeter between the No.14 terminal of gauge assembly connector B (22P) and body ground. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure the voltage. There should be 0.5 V or less.

Gauge assembly with three meters: Connect a voltmeter between the No.terminal of gauge assembly connector A (22P) and body ground. Turn the ignition switch ON (II) and measure the voltage. There should be 0.5 V or less.

Is the voltage as specified?

YES - Faulty SRS unit; replace the SRS unit.

NO - Short to power in the PNK wire of dashboard wire harness A or in the floor wire harness, or bad connection at C563. If the connection is OK, replace the faulty harness.

8. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Check the No.10 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse blown?

YES - Go to step 10.

NO - Go to step 9.




9. Gauge assembly with four meters: Connect a voltmeter between the No.17 terminal of gauge assembly connector A (22P) and body ground. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure the voltage. There should be battery voltage.

Gauge assembly with three meters: Connect a voltmeter between the No.15 terminal of gauge assembly connector A (22P) and body ground. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure the voltage. There should be battery voltage.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Faulty SRS indicator circuit in the gauge assembly or poor contact at gauge assembly connector A (22P) and the gauge assembly; if the connection is OK, replace the gauge assembly.

NO - Open in the under-dash fuse/relay box No.10 (7.5 A) fuse circuit, or open in the YEL wire of dashboard wire harness A. If the under-dash fuse/relay box is OK, replace the faulty harness.

10. Replace the No.10 (7.5 A) fuse, and check to see if the SRS indicator comes on.

Does the SRS indicator come on?

YES - The system is OK at this time.

NO - Repair the short to ground in the under-dash fuse/relay box No.10 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.