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Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting

Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting
1. Press the brake pedal.
Are the brake lights ON?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Repair faulty brake light circuit.
2. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
3. Check the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor signal with the HDS.
Are the APP sensor and the throttle cable adjustment OK?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Replace the APP sensor or adjust the throttle cable.
4. Choose Shift Lock Solenoid Test in Miscellaneous Test Menu, and check that the shift lock solenoid operates with the HDS.
Does the shift lock solenoid work properly?
YES - Shift lock system is OK. Check the shift lock mechanism, if necessary.
NO - Go to step 5.
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect the D3 switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch connector.
7. Turn the ignition switch ACC (I).





8. Measure the voltage between D3 switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Check for blown No. 8 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open or short in the wire between the D3 switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch connector and under-dash fuse/relay box.
9. Shift the shift lever into the P position, and press the brake pedal. Do not press the accelerator.





10. Measure the voltage between D3 switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Test the shift lock solenoid. If the shift lock solenoid or solenoid harness is faulty, replace the shift lock solenoid.
NO - Check for poor or loose PCM connector terminal E2 at the PCM, and check for an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal E2 and D3 switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch connector. If the connection and wire is OK, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.