Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting

F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting

NOTE: Information marked with an asterisk (*) applies to the CAN L line.

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
3. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P), then disconnect the HDS.




4. Measure resistance between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.

Is there about 85 - 105 Ohms?

YES - Go to step 53.

NO - Go to step 5.

5. Disconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector.
6. Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector.
7. Disconnect the servo unit 25P connector.
8. Disconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P).
9. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).
10. Remove the rear seat.
11. Turn the battery module switch OFF.
12. Remove the IPU lid.
13. Disconnect BCM module connector A (40P).
14. Disconnect the MCM 20P connector.




15. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM terminals A36 and A37.

NO - Go to step 16.




16. Connect PCM connector terminal A36 to body ground with a jumper wire.




17. Check for continuity between gauge control module (tach) 36P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 18.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A36) and the gauge control module (tach).




18. Check for continuity between ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 19.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A36) and the ABS modulator-control unit.1




19. Check for continuity between servo unit 25P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 20.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A36) and the servo unit.




20. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminal No. 1 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 21.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (ASS) and the EPS control unit




21. Check for continuity between SRS unit connector A (28P) terminal No. 11 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 22.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A36) and the SRS unit




22. Check for continuity between BCM module connector terminal A1 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 23.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A36) and the BCM module.




23. Check for continuity between MCM 20P connector terminal No. 20 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 24.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A36) and the MCM.

24. Remove the jumper wire from PCM connector A (44P).




25. Connect PCM connector terminal A37 to body ground with a jumper wire.




26. Check for continuity between gauge control module (tach) 36P connector terminal No. 19 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 27.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A37) and the gauge control module (tach).




27. Check for continuity between ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector terminal No. 17 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 28.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A37) and the ABS modulator-control unit.




28. Check for continuity between servo unit 25P connector terminal No. 17 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 29.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A37) and the servo unit.




29. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminal No. 15 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 23.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A37) and the EPS control unit.




30. Check for continuity between SRS unit connector A (28P) terminal No. 12 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 31.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A37) and the SRS unit.




31. Check for continuity between BCM module connector terminal A21 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 32.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A37) and the BCM module.




32. Check for continuity between MCM 20P connector terminal No. 10 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 33.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A37) and the MCM.

33. Reconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector.




34. Measure resistance between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.

Is there about 108 - 132 Ohms?

YES - Go to step 35.

NO - Substitute a known-good gauge control module (tach). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original gauge control module (tach).

35. Disconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector.
36. Reconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector.




37. Measure resistance between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.

Is there about 2.34 - 2.86 kOhms?

YES - Go to step 38.

NO - Substitute a known-good ABS modulator-control unit. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original ABS modulator-control unit.

38. Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector.
39. Reconnect the servo unit 25P connector.




40. Measure resistance between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.

Is there about 2.34 - 2.86 kOhms?

YES - Go to step 41.

NO - Substitute a known-good servo unit. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original servo unit.

41. Disconnect the servo unit 25P connector.
42. Reconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P).




43. Measure resistance between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.

Is there about 2.34 - 2.86 kOhms?

YES - Go to step 44.

NO - substitute a known-good EPS control unit. If the HDS Identifies the vehicle, replace the original EPS control unit.

44. Disconnect EPS control unit Connector D (28P).
45. Reconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).




46. Measure resistance between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.

Is there about 2.34 - 2.86 kOhms?

YES - Go to step 47.

NO - Substitute a known-good SRS unit. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original SRS unit.

47. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).
48. Reconnect BCM module connector A (40P).




49. Measure resistance between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.

Is there about 108 - 132 Ohms?

YES - Go to step 50.

NO - Substitute a known-good BCM module. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original BCM module.

50. Disconnect BCM module connector A (40P).
51. Reconnect the MCM20P connector.




52. Measure resistance between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.

Is there about 2.34 - 2.86 kOhms?

YES - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/ indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.

NO - Substitute a known-good MCM. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original MCM.

53. Disconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector.
54. Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector.
55. Disconnect the servo unit 25P connector.
56. Disconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P).
57. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).
58. Remove the rear seat.
59. Turn the battery module switch OFF.
60. Remove the IPU lid.
61. Disconnect BCM module connector A (40P).
62. Disconnect the MCM 20P connector.




63. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A36 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM terminals A36 and the gauge control module (tach), the ABS modulator-control unit, the servo unit, the EPS control unit, the SRS unit, the BCM module, the MCM or the DLC.

NO - Go to step 64.




64. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A37 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM terminals A37 and the gauge control module (tach), the ABS modulator-control unit, the servo unit, the EPS control unit, the SRS unit, the BCM module, the MCM or the DLC.

NO - Go to step 65.

65. Reconnect all connectors.
66. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
67. Disconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector.
68. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and turn on the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?

YES - Replace the gauge control module (tach).

NO - Go to step 69.

69. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
70. Reconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector.
71. Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit25P connector.
72. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and turn on the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?

YES - Replace the ABS modulator-control unit.

NO - Go to step 73.

73. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
74. Reconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector.
75. Disconnect the servo unit 25P connector,
76. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and turn on the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?

YES - Replace the servo unit.

NO - Go to step 77.

77. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
78. Reconnect the servo unit 25P connector.
79. Disconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P).
80. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and turn on the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?

YES - Replace the EPS control unit.

NO - Go to step 81.

81. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
82. Reconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P).
83. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).
84. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and turn on the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?

YES - Replace the SRS unit.

NO - Go to step 85.

85. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
86. connect SRS unit connector A (28P).
87. Disconnect BCM module connector A (40P).
88. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and turn on the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?

YES - Replace the BCM module.

NO - Go to step 89.

89. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
90. Reconnect BCM module connector A (40P).
91. Disconnect the MCM 20P connector.
92. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and turn on the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?

YES - Replace the MCM.

NO - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/ indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.