P1116
DTC P1116: ECT Sensor 1 Performance ProblemNOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information.
- If DTC P0111 is stored at the same time as DTC P1116, troubleshoot DTC P0111 first, then recheck for DTC P1116.
1. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1 and ECT sensor 2.
Are the connections and terminals OK?
Yes - Go to step 2.
NO - Repair the connectors or terminals, then go to step 25.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
3. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Are DTC P1116 and P2183 indicated at the same time?
Yes - Go to step 13.
NO - Go to step 4.
4. Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 minutes.
5. Check ECT SENSOR 1 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is about 129 degree F (54 degree C) or less, or 1.54 V or more indicated?
Yes - Replace ECT sensor 1, then go to step 25.
NO - Go to step 6.
6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Drain the coolant.
8. Remove ECT sensor 1, and reconnect ECT sensor 1 to the 2P connector, but do not install it on the engine.
9. Remove the air cleaner cover, but keep the MAF sensor/IAT sensor connector connected.
10. Cool the engine for 1 hour.
11. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
12. Compare the value of ECT SENSOR 1 and the IAT SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Does the value of ECT SENSOR 1 differ 5.4 degree F (3 degree C) or more?
Yes - Replace ECT sensor 1, then go to step 25.
NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the ECM/PCM.
13. Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 minutes.
14. Check ECT SENSOR 1 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is about 118 degree F (48 degree C) or less, or 1.75 V or more indicated?
Yes - Replace ECT sensor 1, then go to step 25.
NO - Go to step 15.
15. Let the engine idle for 10 minutes.
16. Check ECT SENSOR 2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is about 131 degree F (55 degree C) or less, or 1.50 Vor more indicated?
Yes - Replace ECT sensor 2, then go to step 25.
NO - Go to step 17.
17. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
18. Drain the coolant.
19. Remove ECT sensor 1 and ECT sensor 2. Then reconnect the sensors to their connectors, but do not install them on the engine.
20. Remove the air cleaner cover, but keep the MAF sensor/IAT sensor connector connected.
21. Cool the engine for 1 hour.
22. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
23. Note the value of ECT SENSOR 1, ECT SENSOR 2, and the IAT SENSOR quickly in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
24. Compare the value of ECT SENSOR 1 and the IAT SENSOR, and the value of ECT SENSOR 2 and the IAT SENSOR individually.
Does either sensor differ more than 5.4 degree F (3 degree C) from the IAT SENSOR?
Yes - Replace the sensor that differed more than 5.4 degree F (3 degree C) from the IAT SENSOR, then go to step 25.
NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the ECM/PCM.
25. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
26. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
27. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure.
28. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?
Yes - If DTCP1116 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO - Troubleshooting is complete.