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Charging System Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting

Charging System Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

Does the charging system indicator come on?

YES - Go to step 2.

NO - Go to step 14.

2. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm for 1 minute.

Does the charging system indicator go off?

YES - Charging system indicator circuit is OK. Go to the alternator and regulator circuit troubleshooting.

NO - Go to step 3.

3. Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function procedure.

Does the charging system indicator flash?

YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Replace the gauge control module.

4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

NOTE: The charging system indicator may come on and then go off.

Does the charging system indicator go off?

YES - Replace the alternator, or repair the alternator.

NO - Go to step 7.

7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
8. Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to the data link connector (DLC).
9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
10. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the ECM/PCM. If it doesn't, troubleshoot the DLC circuit.
11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch OFF.

NOTE: This step must be done to protect the engine control module (ECM)/powertrain control module (PCM) from damage.

12. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P).




13. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B42 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair a short in the wire between the alternator and the ECM/PCM.

NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.

14. Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function procedure.

Does the charging system indicator flash?

YES - Go to step 15.

NO - Replace the gauge control module.

15. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
16. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.




17. Connect alternator 4P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground with a jumper wire.
18. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

Does the charging system indicator come on?

YES - Replace the alternator, or repair the alternator.

NO - Go to step 19.

19. Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to the data link connector (DLC).
20. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
21. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the ECM/PCM. If it doesn't, troubleshoot the DLC circuit.
22. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch OFF.

NOTE: This step must be done to protect the ECM/PCM from damage.

23. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P).




24. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B42 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.

NO - Repair an open in the wire between the alternator and the ECM/PCM.