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A/C Condenser Fan High Speed Circuit Troubleshooting

A/C Condenser Fan High Speed Circuit Troubleshooting

NOTE:
- Do not use this troubleshooting procedure if the A/C compressor is inoperative. Refer to the symptom troubleshooting index. Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures
- Before performing symptom troubleshooting, check for powertrain DTCs.

1. Check the No. 6 (20 A) and No. 15 (7.5 A) fuses in the under-hood fuse/relay box.

Are the fuses OK?

YES - Go to step 2.

NO - Replace the fuses, and recheck. If the fuses blow again, check for a short in the No. 6 (20 A) and No. 15 (7.5 A) fuses circuit.

2. Remove the A/C condenser fan relay from the under-hood fuse/relay box, and test it.

Is the relay OK?

YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Replace the A/C condenser fan relay.




3. Measure the voltage between the A/C condenser fan relay 4P socket terminal No. 1 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box.




4. Connect the A/C condenser fan relay 4P socket terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.

Does the A/C condenser fan run on high?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box.

5. Disconnect the jumper wire.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




7. Measure the voltage between the A/C condenser fan relay 4P socket terminal No. 4 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 8.

NO - Go to step 13.

8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
9. Reinstall the A/C condenser fan relay.
10. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).




11. Connect the ECM/PCM connector A (44P) terminal No. 5 to body ground with a jumper wire.
12. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

Does the A/C condenser fan run on high?

YES - Check for loose wires or poor connections at ECM/PCM connector A (44P) terminal No. 5. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original ECM/PCM.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the A/C condenser fan relay and the ECM/PCM.

13. Remove A/C diode B from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
14. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




15. Measure the voltage between the A/C diode B 2P socket terminal No. 2 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 16.

NO - Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box.




16. Using the diode setting (-><-) on a DVOM, check for current flow in both directions between the A/C diode B terminals No. 1 and No. 2.

Is there current flow in only one direction?

YES - Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box.

NO - Replace A/C diode B.