Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Charging System Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting

Charging System Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting

2005-2006 Models

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

Does the charging system indicator come on?

YES - Go to step 2.

NO - Go to step 12.

2. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm for 1 minute.

Does the charging system indicator go off?

YES - Charging system indicator circuit is OK. go to the alternator and regulator circuit troubleshooting.

NO - Go to step 3.

3. Troubleshoot the multiplex control system.

Is the multiplex control system OK?

YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Check the multiplex control system as indicated by the DTC.

4. Do the gauge assembly self-diagnostic function procedure.

Does the charging system indicator flash?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Replace the gauge assembly.

5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

Does the charging system indicator go off?

YES - Replace the alternator, or repair the alternator.

NO - Go to step 8.

8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
9. Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to the data link connector (DLC). Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch OFF.

NOTE: This must be done to protect the engine control module (ECM)/powertrain control module (PCM) from damage.

10. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).




11. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B10 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair a short to ground in the wire between the alternator and the ECM/PCM (B10).

NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.

12. Troubleshoot the multiplex control system.

Is the multiplex control system OK?

YES - Go to step 13.

NO - Check the multiplex control system as indicated by the DTC.

13. Do the gauge assembly self-diagnostic function procedure.

Does the charging system indicator flash?

YES - Go to step 14.

NO - Replace the gauge assembly.

14. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
15. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.




16. Connect alternator 4P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground with a jumper wire.
17. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

Does the charging system indicator come on?

YES - Replace the alternator, or repair the alternator.

NO - Go to step 18.

18. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
19. Connect the HDS to the DLC. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch OFF.

NOTE: This must be done to protect the ECM/PCM from damage.

20. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).




21. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B10 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.

NO - Repair an open in the wire between the alternator and the ECM/PCM (B10).