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Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting

Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting
1. Press the brake pedal.

NOTE: Use the HDS to verify brake switch input.

Are the brake lights ON?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Repair faulty brake light circuit.

2. Connect the HDS. Check engine speed and throttle position in the A/T data list.
Is the engine speed at idle, and TPS about 0.5 V?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Repair engine speed or throttle position input.

3. Disconnect the O/D switch/shift lock solenoid connector.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
5. Measure the voltage between O/D switch/shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Check for blown No. 10 fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open in the wire between the O/D switch/shift lock solenoid connector and the under-dash fuse/relay box.

6. Shift the shift lever into the P position, and press the brake pedal.
7. Measure the voltage between O/D switch/shift lock solenoid connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4 while pressing the brake pedal.





Is there battery voltage?
YES - Check the shift lock mechanism. If the mechanism is OK, replace the shift lock solenoid.
NO - Check for an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal E2 and shift lock solenoid connector. If the wire is OK, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.