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A/T Gear Position Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting

A/T Gear Position Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting
SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations, and the precautions and procedures before performing repairs or service.

1. Check for the DTCs.
Is DTC P0705 and/or P0706 indicated?
YES - Do the appropriate troubleshooting, then recheck.
NO - Go to step 2.

2. Check for the PGM-FI DTCs.
Is DTC U0073 and/or U0155 indicated?
YES - Do the appropriate troubleshooting, then recheck.
NO - Go to step 3.

3. Check for the body DTCs.
Is DTC B1169 indicated?
YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the gauge control module and the PCM. If the connection is OK, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
NO - Go to step 4.

4. Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function procedure.
Are the A/T gear position indicators flash?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Faulty gauge control module. Record the ODO data in the old gauge control module, then replace the gauge control module. Input the old ODO data in the new gauge control module with the HDS.

5. Remove the gauge control module without disconnecting the gauge control module connectors.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
7. Measure the voltage between gauge control module connector terminal A2 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?
YES - Faulty gauge control module. Record the ODO data in the old gauge control module, then replace the gauge control module. Input the old ODO data in the new gauge control module with the HDS.
NO - Go to step 8.

8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
9. Disconnect gauge control module connector A.
10. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
11. Disconnect the PCM connector A.
12. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A30 and gauge control module connector terminal A2.





Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 13.
NO - Repair an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A30 and gauge control module connector terminal A2.

13. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A30 and body ground.





Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short to body ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal A30 and the gauge control module connector terminal A2.
NO - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the gauge control module and the PCM. If the connection is OK, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.