Immobilizer System Troubleshooting
Troubleshooting1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II) with a programmed key.
2. Check to see if the immobilizer indicator comes on.
Does the indicator come on?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Go to step 12.
3. Check the Immobilizer Indicator operation.
Does the indicator come on for 2 seconds, then go off?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Go to step 6.
4. Try to crank the engine.
Does the starter motor operate?
YES - Go to step 5
NO - Check the starter motor.
5. Try to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
YES - Check the Status Log in the immobilizer info with the HDS.
NO - Go to step 25.
6. Check to see if the immobilizer indicator comes on and blinks.
Does the indicator blink?
YES - Go to step 25.
NO - Go to step 7.
7. Disconnect the 7P connector from the immobilizer control unit-receiver.
8. Check to see if the immobilizer indicator goes off.
Does the indicator go off?
YES - Substitute a known-good immobilizer control unit-receiver and/or PCM.
NO - Go to step 9.
9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
10. Remove the gauge control module and disconnect its connector A (20P).
11. Check for continuity between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 5 (IMOARM) terminal and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short in the wire.
NO - Faulty immobilizer indicator, replace the gauge control module.
12. Try to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
YES - Go to step 13.
NO - Go to step 18.
13. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
14. Disconnect the 7P connector from the immobilizer control unit-receiver.
15. Check for voltage between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No.7 (+B) terminal and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 16.
NO - Faulty No. 13 (7.5 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, check for an open in the wire between the immobilizer control unit-receiver and passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box.
16. Remove the gauge control module and disconnect its connector A (20 P).
17. Check for continuity between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 5 (IMOARM) terminal and gauge control module connector A (20P) No. 9 terminal.
Is there continuity?
YES - Faulty immobilizer indicator, replace the gauge control module.
NO - Repair an open in the wire.
18. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
19. Disconnect the 7P connector from the immobilizer control unit-receiver.
20. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
21. Check for voltage between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 6 (IG1) terminal and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 22.
NO - Faulty No. 1 (15 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, check for an open in the wire between the immobilizer control unit-receiver and under-hood fuse/relay box and check the PGM-FI main relay 1.
22. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
23. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
24. Check for continuity between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 1 (LG3) terminal and PCM connector A (44P) No.22 terminal.
Is there continuity?
YES - Substitute a known-good immobilizer control unit-receiver and/or PCM.
NO - Repair an open in the wire.
25. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
26. Connect the HDS to the data link connector.
27. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
28. Look at the System Check in the immobilizer info with the HDS.
Is the immobilizer system normal?
YES - Go to symptom troubleshooting index.
NO - Go to step 29.
29. Verify the System Check display on the HDS for the following information:
- Harness short from the PCM to the immobilizer control unit-receiver. (IMOCD line short)
- The communication was not good between the PCM and the immobilizer control unit-receiver by the battery voltage low.
- The communication was not good between the immobilizer control unit-receiver and the PCM by influence of some noise.
- Immobilizer control unit-receiver failure.
- PCM failure.
Does the HDS display any of the above information?
YES - Go to step 30.
NO - Go to step 34.
30. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
31. Disconnect the 7P connector from the immobilizer control unit-receiver.
32. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
33. Check for continuity been the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 2 (IMOCD) terminal and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short in the wire.
NO - Substitute a known-good immobilizer control unit-receiver and/or PCM.
34. Verify the System Check display on the HDS for the following information:
- Blown fuse.
- Harness open from the PCM and the immobilizer control unit receiver.
- The communication was not good between the PCM and the immobilizer control unit-receiver by the battery voltage low.
- The communication was not good between the immobilizer control unit-receiver and the PCM by influence of some noise.
- Immobilizer control unit-receiver failure.
- PCM failure.
Does the HDS display any of the above information?
YES - Go to step 35.
NO - Check the Possible Failures shown on the System Check display.
35. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
36. Disconnect the 7P connector from the immobilizer control unit-receiver.
37. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then disconnect PCM connector A( 44P).
38. Check for continuity between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 2 (IMOCD) terminal and PCM connector A (44P) No. 44 terminal.
Is there continuity?
YES - Substitute a known-good immobilizer control unit-receiver and/or PCM.
NO - Repair an open in the wire.