Charging System Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting
Charging System Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Does the charging system indicator come on?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Go to step 11.
2. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm for 1 minute.
Does the charging system indicator go off?
YES - Charging system indicator circuit is OK. Go to the alternator and regulator circuit troubleshooting.
NO - Go to step 3.
3. Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function procedure.
Does the charging system indicator flash?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Replace the gauge control module.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Does the charging system Indicator go off?
YES - Replace the alternator, or repair the alternator.
NO - Go to step 7.
7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
8. Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to the data link connector (DLC). Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch OFF.
NOTE: This step must be done to protect the powertrain control module (PCM) from damage.
9. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).
10. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B42 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short in the wire between the alternator and the PCM.
NO - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
11. Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function procedure.
Does the charging system indicator flash?
YES - Go to step 12.
NO - Replace the gauge control module.
12. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
13. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
14. Connect alternator 4P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground with a jumper wire.
15. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Does the charging system indicator come on?
YES - Replace the alternator, or repair the alternator.
NO - Go to step 16.
16. Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to the data link connector (DLC). Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch OFF.
NOTE: This step must be done to protect the powertrain control module (PCM) from damage.
17. Disconnect the PCM connector B (44P).
18. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B42 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
NO - Repair an open in the wire between the alternator and the PCM.