Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting
Key Interlock System Circuit TroubleshootingSRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component location, and the precautions and procedures before performing repair or service.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ACC (I). The shift lever must be in the P position.
2. Disconnect the steering lock assembly connector.
3. Check if the ignition switch can be turned to the LOCK (0) position.
Can the ignition switch be turned the LOCK (0) position?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Replace the ignition key cylinder/steering lock assembly.
4. Turn the ignition switch to ACC (I) or ON (II).
5. Check the voltage between steering lock assembly connector terminal No. 4 and body ground when the shift lever is in the P position.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Check for loose or poor connections at the steering lock assembly connector. If the connection is OK, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
6. Remove the park pin switch relay and ATP-P relay, and check for continuity between terminals of the relays.
Are the relays OK?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Replace the faulty relay.
7. Remove the shift lever assembly.
8. Shift the shift lever into the P position.
9. Check for continuity between park pin switch connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3. Do not pull the shift lever.
Is there continuity?
YES - Faulty the park pin switch, replace the shift lever assembly. The park pin switch is not available separately from the shift lever assembly.
NO - Go to step 10.
10. Check for continuity between park pin switch connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short in the wire between park pin switch connector terminal No. 3 and the park pin switch relay.
NO - Go to step 11.
11. Remove the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
12. Disconnect the transmission range switch connector.
13. Check for continuity between transmission range switch connector terminal No. 4 and driver's underdash fuse/relay box connector K (18P) terminal No. 10.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 14.
NO - Repair an open in the wire between the transmission range switch and the driver's multiplex integrate control unit via the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector K (18P).
14. Check for continuity between transmission range switch connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 15.
NO - Repair an open in the wire between the transmission range switch and ground (G101), or repair poor ground (G101).
15. Test the transmission range switch.
Is the switch OK?
YES - Substitute a known-good driver's multiplex integrated control unit and recheck.
NO - Replace the transmission range switch.