DTC 52
DTC 52: Motor Stuck OFF1. Check the No. 3 (40 A) fuse in the auxiliary fuse box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Reinstall the fuse, and go to step 2.
NO - Replace the fuse, and recheck.
2. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.
3. Measure the voltage between VSA modulator control unit 46P connector terminal No. 43, No. 46 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Repair open in the wire between No. 3 (40 A) fuse in the auxiliary fuse box and the VSA modulator-control unit.
4. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.
5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
6. Measure the voltage between the VSA modulator control unit 46P connector terminals No. 43, No. 46 and body ground.
Is there less than 0.1 V?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Check G302, if G302 is good, repair high resistance or open in the wire between VSA modulator-control unit and G302.
7. Clear the DTCs using the HDS.
8. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then disconnect the HDS.
9. Test-drive the vehicle at 10 mph (15 km/h) or more.
Does the ABS indicator come on, and is DTC 52 indicated?
YES - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector. If connections are good, replace the VSA modulator control unit.
NO - intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.