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U0073

DTC U0073: F-CAN Malfunction (Bus-Off)

DTC U0155: F-CAN Malfunction (Gauge Control Module-PCM)

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Is DTC U0073 and/or U0155 indicated?

YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the gauge control module, the VSA control unit, the yaw rate/lateral acceleration sensor, the steering angle sensor, the VTM-4 control unit, the TPMS control unit, and the PCM.

4. Check for DTCs in the body electrical system DTCs menu with the HDS.

Is DTC B1168, B1169, and/or B1178 indicated?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Do the gauge control module input test.

5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Jump the SCS line with the HDS;
7. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
8. Remove the gauge control module.
9. Disconnect the gauge control module 14P connector.
10. Disconnect the yaw rate/lateral acceleration sensor 4P connector.
11. Disconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector.
12. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
13. Disconnect the VTM-4 control unit 22P connector.
14. Disconnect the VSA control unit 46P connector.




15. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals A1 and A36 and body ground individually.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the gauge control module, the VSA control unit, the yaw rate/lateral acceleration sensor, the steering angle sensor, the VTM-4 control unit, the TPMS control unit, and the PCM (A36 (A1), then go to step 20.

NO - Go to step 16.




16. Check for continuity between PCM connector. terminals A1 and A36.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between PCM connector terminals A1 (CANL line) and A36 (CANH line), then go to step 20.

NO - Go to step 17.




17. Check fop continuity-between, PCM connector terminals A36 and these connector terminals:

Is there continuity between the PCM terminal and each of the terminals in the chart?

YES - Go to step 18.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A36) and the appropriate connector, then go to step 20.




18. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A1 and these connector terminals:

Is there continuity between the PCM terminal and each of the terminals in the chart?

YES - Go to step 19.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A1) and the appropriate connector, then go to step 20.





19. Referring to the chart above, select the row that most closely represents the combination of DTCs retrieved from the PGM-FI, VSA, VTM-4, TPMS, and Body Electrical systems. Then check the connections at the control module indicated in the last column. If all the connections are OK, substitute the control module. After substituting the control module, check for DTCs with the HDS.

Are the DTCs still indicated?

YES - Substitute the remaining control modules, one at time, until the DTCs are no longer present, then replace the control module that made the DTCs go away. After replacing the faulty control module, go to step 20.

NO - Replace the faulty control module, go to step 20.

20. Reconnect all connectors.
21. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
22. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
23. Do the PCM idle learn procedure.
24. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?

YES - If DTC U0073 and/or U0155 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the gauge control module, the VSA control unit, the yaw rate/lateral acceleration sensor, the steering angle sensor, the VTM-4 control unit, the TPMS control unit. and the PCM, then go to step 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

NO - Troubleshooting is complete.