Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Data Link Connector: Testing and Inspection

DLC Circuit Troubleshooting

NOTE:
- If the PCM does not communicate with the HDS, do this troubleshooting procedure.
- Check that MIL circuit is normal, then do this troubleshooting.




1. Measure voltage between DLC terminal No. 16 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 2.

NO - Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 16 and the No. 8 FI ECU (PCM) (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.




2. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 4 and No.16.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 4 and body ground (G402).




3. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 5 and No.16.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. Band body ground (G402).

4. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




5. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 5 and No. 7.

Is there 8.5 V or more?

YES - Go to step 12.

NO - Go to step 6.

6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
8. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).




9. Check for continuity between DLC terminal No. 7 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short to ground in the wire between DLC terminal No. 7 and the PCM (A43). After repairing the wire, check for a DTC with the HDS, and go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

NO - Go to step 10.




10. Connect DLC terminal No. 7 to body ground with a jumper wire.




11. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A43 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.

NO - Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 7 and the PCM (A43). After repairing the wire, check for a DTC with the HDS, and go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

12. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
13. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
14. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
15. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




16. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 5 and No. 7.

Is there about 0 V?

YES - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.

NO - Repair short to power in the wire between DLC terminal No. 7 and the PCM (A43). After repairing the wire, check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS, and go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.