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Fuel Pump: Testing and Inspection

Fuel Pump Circuit Troubleshooting

If you suspect a problem with the fuel pump, check that the fuel pump actually runs; when it is on, you will hear some noise if you listen to the fuel fill port with the fuel fill cap removed. The fuel pump should run for 2 seconds when the ignition switch is first turned on. If the fuel pump does not make noise, check as follows:

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.




2. Remove the left kick panel, then remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




4. Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO -
- Replace PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN).
- If needed, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.




5. Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 6.

NO -
- Check the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- If needed, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.

6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.




7. Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 4 to body ground with a jumper wire.
8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
9. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).




10. Check for continuity between body ground and PCM connector terminal A11.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 11.

NO - Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) and the PCM (A11).

11. Reinstall PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).




12. Connect PCM connector terminal A6to body ground with a jumper wire.
13. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




14. Measure voltage between PCM connector terminal A11 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 15.

NO - Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).

15. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
16. Reconnect PCM connector A (44P).
17. Exit the SCS mode with the HDS.
18. Turn the ignition switch OFF.




19. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage between under-dash fuse/relay box 39P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground within 2 seconds.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.

NO - Go to step 20.

20. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
21. Remove the rear-seat back.
22. Remove the access panel from the floor.




23. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground within 2 seconds.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 28.

NO - Go to step 24.

24. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
25. Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).




26. Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.




27. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground within 2 seconds.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).

NO - Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) and the fuel pump 5P connector.

28. Turn the ignition switch OFF.




29. Check for continuity between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Replace the fuel pump.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the fuel pump 5P connector and G502.