A/T Gear Position Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting
A/T Gear Position Indicator Circuit TroubleshootingSRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations, and the precautions and procedures before performing repair or service.
1. Check for any fuel and emissions DTCs, A/T DTCs, and repair the system as indicated by DTC.
2. Use the B-CAN System diagnostic test mode A to check for B-CAN DTCs.
3. Check the A/T gear position indicators, the indicator drive circuit, and communication line in the gauge control module with the self-diagnostic procedure of the gauge control module.
Do all of the indicators flash and is the communication circuit OK?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Record the ODO data in the old gauge control module, and replace the gauge control module. Input the old ODO data in the new gauge control module with the HDS.
4. Remove the gauge control module.
5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
6. Check for voltage between following gauge control module connector terminals and body ground when the shift lever is in that position and when the shift lever out of that position:
^ Between terminal C6 (BLU/BLK) and ground in the P position.
^ Between terminal C4 (WHT) and ground in the R position.
^ Between terminal C5 (RED/BLK) and ground in the N position.
^ Between terminal C7 (YEL/GRN) and ground in the D position.
^ Between terminal C9 (BLU) and ground in the 2 position.
^ Between terminal C8 (BRN) and ground in the 1 position.
Is there no voltage in that shift lever position, and voltage in any other than that position?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Repair an open or a short in the wire between opened wire terminal and the PCM or transmission range switch.
7. Measure the voltage between gauge control module connector terminal A20 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Check for a blown No. 21 fuse in the underdash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair an open or a short in the wire between gauge control module connector terminal A20 and the under-dash fuse/relay box.
8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
9. Check for continuity between gauge control module connector terminals A10 and body ground, and between C10 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Check for loose terminal fit in the gauge control module connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good gauge control module and recheck.
NO - Repair an open in the wire between gauge control module connector terminals A10, C10, and ground, or repair poor ground (G401, G402).