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Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting

Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting
1. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
2. Choose Shift Lock Solenoid Test in Miscellaneous Test Menu, and check that the shift lock solenoid operates with the HDS.
Does the shift lock solenoid work properly?
YES - Go to step 16.
NO - Go to step 3.

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Remove the driver's dashboard lower cover.
5. Remove the steering column covers, and lower the steering column.
6. Disconnect the D3 switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch connector.
7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





8. Measure the voltage between D3 switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Check for a blown No. 32 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair an open or a short in the wire between the D3 switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch connector and the under-dash fuse/relay box.

9. Shift the shift lever into the P position, and press the brake pedal. Do not press the accelerator.





10. Measure the voltage between D3 switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch connector terminals No. 5 and No. 6 while pressing the brake pedal.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Go to step 12.





11. Release the brake pedal, and measure the voltage between connector terminals No. 5 and No. 6. The shift lever must be in the P position.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Repair a short to ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal A2 and the D3 switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch connector.
NO - Check the shift lock mechanism. If the mechanism is OK, replace the shift lock solenoid.

12. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
13. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
14. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).





15. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A2 and D3 switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch connector terminal No. 6.
Is there continuity?
YES - Substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.
NO - Repair an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A2 and the D3 switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch connector.

16. Press the brake pedal. Are the brake lights ON?
YES - Go to step 17.
NO - Repair faulty brake light circuit.

17. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
18. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
19. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).





20. Measure the voltage, between PCM connector terminal A8 and body ground while pressing the brake pedal and when the brake pedal is released.
Is there battery voltage while the brake pedal is pressing, and no voltage when the pedal is released?
YES - Go to step 22.
NO - Go to step 21.





21. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal AB and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short to ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal AB and the brake pedal position switch.
NO - Repair an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal AS and the brake pedal position switch.

22. Connect PCM connector A (44P).
23. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
24. Start the engine.
25. Check engine speed and accelerator pedal position in the A/T data list with the HDS.
Is the engine speed at a normal idle, APSA about 0.5 V, and APSB about 0.25 V?
YES - Go to step 26.
NO - Substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.

26. Check the throttle cable adjustment.
Is the throttle cable adjusted properly?
YES - Check the throttle body.
NO - Adjust the throttle cable.