Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Mirrors: Testing and Inspection

Function Test




1. Remove the driver's door switch trim.

NOTE: The illustration shows 4-door.

2. Disconnect the 13P connector (A) from the power mirror switch (B), and inspect the terminals. If OK, go to step 3.
3. Choose the appropriate test based on the symptom:
- Both mirrors don't work, go to step 4.
- Left mirror doesn't work, go to step 6.
- Right mirror doesn't work, go to step 7.
- Defogger doesn't work (Canada), go to step 8.

Both mirrors

4. Check for voltage between the No. 6 terminal and body ground with the ignition switch ON (II). There should be battery voltage.
- If there is no battery voltage, check for:
- Blown No. 30 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- An open in the BLK/YEL wire.
- If there is battery voltage, go to step 5.

5. Check for continuity between the No. 3 terminal and body ground.
There should be continuity.
- If there is no continuity, check for:
- An open in the BLK wire.
- Poor ground (G501, G601).
- If there is continuity, check both mirrors individually as described in the next column.

Left mirror

6. Connect the No. 6 terminal to the No. 9 terminal, and the No. 2 (or No. 10) terminal to the No. 3 terminal with jumper wires. The left mirror should tilt down (or swing left) with the ignition switch ON (II).
- If the mirror does not tilt down (or does not swing left), check for an open in the BLU/WHT (or GRN/WHT) wire between the left mirror and the 13P connector. If the wire is OK, check the left mirror actuator.
- If the mirror neither tilts down nor swings left, repair the BLU/BLK wire.
- If the mirror works properly, check the mirror switch.

Right mirror

7. Connect the No. 6 terminal to the No. 7 terminal, and the No. 1 (or No. 10) terminal to the No. 3 terminal with jumper wires. The right mirror should tilt down (or swing left) with the ignition switch ON (II).
- If the mirror does not tilt down (or does not swing left), check for an open in the WHT/RED (or GRN/WHT) wire between the right mirror and the 13P connector, If the wire is OK, check the right mirror actuator.
- If the mirror neither tilts down nor swings left, repair the RED/YEL wire.
- If the mirror works properly, check the mirror switch.

Defogger (Canada)

8. Connect the No. 12 and No. 11 terminals with a jumper wire, and check for voltage between the No. 4 terminal of the mirror connectors and body ground. There should be battery voltage and both mirrors should warm up with the ignition switch ON (II).
- If there is no voltage or neither warms up, check for:
- An open in the BLK/YEL or ORN wire.
- Blown No. 30 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- If only one fails to warm up, check:
- Its defogger.
- Poor ground (G501, G601).
- If both warm up, check the defogger switch.