Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Control Unit Input Test

Control Unit Input Test

1. Before testing the entry light control functions, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.

Multiplex Integrated Control Unit

2. Remove the left kick panel.




3. Disconnect the under-dash fuse/relay box connectors.

NOTE: All connectors are wire side of female terminals.

4. Inspect the connector terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.




5. With the connectors still disconnected, make these input tests at the connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, the recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.

6. Reconnect the connectors to the under-dash fuse/relay box.




7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II) to keep the system awake and make these input tests at the appropriate connectors on the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 8.

Door Multiplex Control Unit

8. Remove the driver's door panel.
9. Disconnect the 23P connector from the door multiplex control unit.




10. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 11.




11. Reconnect the connector to the door multiplex control unit, and make these input tests at the appropriate connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, the control unit must be faulty; replace the power window master switch.