A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve B Test
A/T clutch pressure Control Solenoid Valve B Test1. Connect the HDS to the DLC (A).
2. Choose Clutch Pressure Control (Linear) Solenoid B in the Miscellaneous Test Menu on the HDS.
NOTE: If the HDS does not communicate with the PCM, troubleshoot the DLC circuit.
3. Test A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B with the HDS.
^ If the valve tests OK, the test is complete. Disconnect the HDS.
^ If the valve does not test OK, follow the instructions on the HDS.
^ If the valve does not test OK, and the HDS does not determine the cause, go to step 4.
4. Raise the vehicle on a lift, or apply the parking brake, block the rear wheels, and raise the front of the vehicle. Make sure it is securely supported.
5. Remove the splash shield.
6. Disconnect the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B connector.
7. Measure the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B resistance at the connector terminals.
Standard: 3-10 Ohms
^ If the resistance is out of standard, replace A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B.
^ If the resistance is within the standard, go to step 8.
8. Connect a jumper wire from the negative battery terminal to the solenoid valve B connector terminal No. 2, and connect another jumper wire from the positive battery terminal to the connector terminal No. 1.
^ If a clicking sound is heard, the valve is OK. Reconnect the connector, and install the splash shield.
^ If no clicking sound is heard, go to step 9.
9. Disconnect the connector from A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C.
10. Remove A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B and C.
11. Remove the ATF joint pipes (A), O-rings (D), and gasket (E).
12. Check the fluid passage of the solenoid valve for contamination.
13. Connect a jumper wire from the negative battery terminal to A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B connector terminal No. 2, and connect another jumper wire from the positive battery terminal to the connector terminal No. 1. Make sure A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B moves.
14. Disconnect one of the jumper wires and check valve movement at the fluid passage in valve body mounting surface. If the valve binds or moves sluggishly, or if the solenoid valve does not operate, replace A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B and C.
15. Clean the mounting surface and fluid passage of the solenoid valve body and transmission housing.
16. Install the new gasket on the transmission housing, and install the ATF joint pipes.
17. Install the new O-rings over the ATF joint pipes.
18. Install A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B and C.
19. Check the connectors for rust, dirt, or oil, clean or repair if necessary, then connect the connectors securely.
20. Install the splash shield.