Engine Does Not Start With the Immobilizer Key
Engine does not start with the immobilizer keyNOTE: Before troubleshooting, check the items listed in "General Check before Troubleshooting".
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check the immobilizer indicator.
Does the indicator quickly flash once?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Go to step 6.
3. Turn the ignition switch to START (III).
Does the starter motor run?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Go to Starting System, and check the starter motor.
4. Try to start the engine with the immobilizer key.
Does the engine start?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Go to the PGM-FI System Symptom Troubleshooting.
5. Wait for a few minutes with the engine running.
Does the engine stop?
YES - Go to the PGM-FI System Symptom Troubleshooting.
NO - The system is OK at this time.
6. Check to see if the immobilizer indicator comes on and blinks.
Does the indicator blink?
YES - Go to step 12.
NO - Go to step 7.
7. Disconnect the 7P connector from the immobilizer-keyless control unit. Wait for a few minutes with the engine running
8. Check to see if the immobilizer indicator goes off.
Does the indicator go off?
YES - Substitute a known-good immobilizer-keyless control unit and/or PCM, then register it and recheck.
NO - Go to step 9.
9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
10. Disconnect the gauge control module 36P connector.
11. Check for continuity between the immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector No. 4 terminal and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short to ground in the PNK wire.
NO - Faulty immobilizer indicator; replace the gauge control module.
12. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
13. Jump the SCS with the HDS.
14. Disconnect the PCM connector A (44P).
15. Check for continuity between the immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector No. 3 terminal and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short to ground in the LT GRN wire.
NO - Substitute a known-good immobilizer-keyless control unit and/or PCM, then register it and recheck.