Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting

Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting
SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations and the precautions and procedures before doing repair or service.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ACC (I). The shift lever must be in the P position.
2. Disconnect the ignition key switch (6P) connector.
3. Check if the ignition switch can be turned to the LOCK (0) position.
Can the ignition switch be turned the LOCK (0) position?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Replace the ignition key switch/steering lock assembly.

4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Move the shift lever into any position other than P.
6. Check for continuity between the ignition key switch connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.





Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short in the wire between the key interlock solenoid and the MICU.
NO - Go to step 7.

7. Remove the shift lever.
8. Check for continuity between D3 switch/park pin switch/A/T Gear Position indicator panel light connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.





Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between D3 switch/park pin switch/A/T Gear Position indicator panel light connector terminal No. 1 and the MICU.
NO - Go to step 9.

9. Move the shift lever into the P position.
10. Check for continuity between D3 switch/park pin switch/A/T Gear Position indicator panel light connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2. Do not push the shift lever button.





Is there continuity?
YES - Replace the park pin switch.
NO - Go to step 11.

11. Disconnect the F (34P) connector from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
12. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
13. Measure the voltage between under-dash fuse/relay box F (34P) connector terminal No. 27 and body ground.





Is there about 5 V when the shift lever is in any position other than the P position, and no voltage when the shift lever is in the P position?
YES - Substitute a known-good MICU and recheck.
NO - Repair open or short in the wire between the MICU and the transmission range switch.