Charging System Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting
Charging System Indicator Circuit TroubleshootingNOTE:
- If the 12 V battery voltage is too low operate the starter motor, the charging system indicator light may come on.
- If the charging system indicator stays on or never comes on, do this troubleshooting (if no DTC's are set).
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?
YES - Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO - Go to step 3.
3. Check the HISTORY OF DC-DC CONVERTER STOP and HISTORY OF IPU MODULE FAN STOP with the HDS.
Does the screen indicate OFF?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Check the 12 V battery.
Is 12 V battery OK?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Charge or replace the 12 V battery.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Does the charging system indicator comes on?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Do the gauge self-diagnostic function.
7. Start the engine.
Does the charge system indicator go off?
YES - The charging system indicator circuit is OK.
NO - Go to step 8.
8. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function.
Does the charging system indicator flash?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Substitute a known-good gauge control module (tach), and recheck. If the charging system indicator circuit is OK, replace the original gauge control module.
9. Run the engine at idle for 2 minutes at idle.
10. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?
YES - Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO - Go to step 11.
11. Watch the charging system indicator.
Does the charge system indicator go off?
YES - The IMA battery was in temporary shut down mode, due to temperature extremes.
NO - Go to step 12.
12. Check the MPI VOLTAGE in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is about 99 - 210 V indicated?
YES - Check the connections of the DC-DC converter.
NO - Replace the DC-DC converter.