Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Control Unit Input Test

Control Unit Input Test

NOTE: Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex control system.

1. Remove the driver's dashboard lower cover.




2. Disconnect the under-dash fuse/relay box connectors C, F, J, K, M, P, Q, X and Y.

NOTE: All connectors are shown from wire side of female terminals.

3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.




4. Reconnect all connections to the under-dash fuse/relay box, and make these input tests at the appropriate connectors on the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.




5. Disconnect the connectors, and make these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, the multiplex control unit must be faulty, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box assembly.