Radiator and A/C Condenser Fan Common Circuit Troubleshooting
Radiator and A/C Condenser Fan Common Circuit TroubleshootingNOTE: Do not use this troubleshooting procedure if only one fan is inoperative, or the A/C compressor is inoperative. Refer to the symptom troubleshooting index. Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures
1. Check the No. 1 (30 A) and No. 4 (20 A) fuses in the under-hood fuse/relay box, and the No. 14 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Are the fuses OK?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Replace the fuse(s), and recheck.
2. Remove the A/C condenser fan relay from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
4. Measure the voltage between the No. 3 terminal of the A/C condenser fan relay 4P socket and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Repair open in the BLK/YEL wire between the No. 14 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the radiator fan relay socket, and the A/C condenser fan relay socket.
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Reinstall the A/C condenser fan relay.
7. Make sure the A/C switch is OFF.
8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
9. Using the backprobe set, measure the voltage between the No. 12 terminal of ECM/PCM connector E (31P) and body ground with the ECM/PCM connectors connected.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Check for loose wires or poor connections at ECM/PCM connector E (31P). If the connections are good, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original ECM/PCM.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the radiator fan relay socket, the A/C condenser fan relay socket and the ECM/PCM.