Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting
Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting1. Connect the HDS. to the DLC.
2. Choose Shift Lock Solenoid Test in Miscellaneous Test Menu, and check that the shift lock solenoid operates with the HDS.
NOTE: If the HDS does not communicate with the PCM, troubleshoot the DLC circuit.
Does the shift lock solenoid work properly?
YES - Go to step 12.
NO - Go to step 3.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect the D3 switch/shift lock solenoid connector.
5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
6. Measure voltage between D3 switch/shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Check for a blown No. 1 Of use in the underdash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open in the wire between the D3 switch/shift lock solenoid connector and the under-dash fuse/relay box.
7. Shift the shift lever into the P position, and press the brake pedal. Do not press the accelerator.
8. Measure voltage between D3 switch/shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 3 and No. 4 while pressing the brake pedal.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Go to step 10.
9. Connect the battery positive terminal to D3 switch/ shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 3, and connect the battery negative terminal to the terminal No. 4, then check that the shift lock solenoid operates.
NOTE: Do not Connect the battery positive terminal to terminal No. 4 or you will damage the diode inside the shift lock solenoid.
Does the shift lock solenoid operate properly?
YES - Repair the shift lock mechanism.
NO - Replace the shift lock solenoid.
10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
11. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E2 and D3 switch/shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 4.
Is there continuity?
YES - Check for loose or poor connections at PCM connector terminal E2. If the connection is OK, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known good PCM, then recheck.
NO - Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal E2 and the D3 switch/shift lock solenoid connector.
12. Check the BRAKE SWITCH in the DATA LIST with the HDS while pressing the brake pedal.
Is the BRAKE SWITCH ON?
YES - Go to step 13.
NO - Do the Brake Pedal Position Switch Signal Circuit Troubleshooting.
13. Check the A/T P SWITCH signal in the DATA LIST with the HDS in the P position.
Is the A/T P SWITCH ON?
YES - Go to step 23.
NO - Go to step 14.
14. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
15. Disconnect the transmission range switch connector.
16. Check for continuity between transmission range switch connector terminal No. 10 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 17.
NO - Repair open in the wire between transmission range switch connector terminal No. 10 and ground (G101), or repair poor ground (G101).
17. Connect the transmission range switch connector.
18. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
19. Measure voltage between PCM connector terminals D6 and A9.
Is there voltage?
YES - Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal D6 and the transmission range switch.
NO - Go to step 20.
20. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
21. Disconnect the transmission range switch connector.
22. Check for continuity between transmission range switch connector terminals No. 6 and No. 10.
Is there continuity while the shift lever is in the P position, and no continuity when the shift lever is shifted to any position other than P?
YES - Check for loose or poor connections at PCM connector terminal E6. If the connection is OK, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known good PCM, then recheck.
NO - Replace the transmission range switch.
23. Check the APP SENSOR A in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Do not press the accelerator.
Is the APP SENSOR A opening 11% or more, or the APP SENSOR A voltage 0.90 V or more?
YES - Do the APP sensor signal inspection.
NO - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known good PCM, then recheck.