D3 Switch Circuit Troubleshooting
D3 Switch Circuit Troubleshooting1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Shift to the D position and select D3 driving mode by pressing the D3 switch, and watch the D3 indicator.
Does the D3 indicator come on?
YES - The system is OK at this time.
NO - Go to step 3.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Check the PGM-FI DTCs.
Are DTC U0028 or U0155 indicated?
YES - Troubleshoot the indicated DTC, then recheck.
NO - Go to step 5.
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect the D3 switch/shift lock solenoid connector.
7. Check for continuity between D3 switch/shift lock solenoid terminals No. 1 and No. 2 while pressing switch and when the switch is released.
Is there continuity while pressing the D3 switch, and no continuity when the D3 switch is released?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Replace the D3 switch.
8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
9. Shift the shift lever to the D position.
10. Measure voltage between D3 switch/shift lock solenoid connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - D3 switch circuit is OK. Check for loose terminals.
NO - Go to step 11.
11. Measure voltage between D3 switch/shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Repair open in the wire between D3 switch/shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 2 and ground (G451), or repair poor ground (G451).
NO - Go to step 12.
12. Measure voltage between PCM connector terminal D3 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Repair open or short in the wire between PCM connector terminal D3 and the D3 switch/shift lock solenoid connector.
NO - Check for a short in the wire between PCM terminal D3 and the D3 switch/shift lock solenoid connector. Check for loose or poor connections at PCM connector terminal D3. If the wire and connections are OK, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.