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F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting

F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting

NOTE: Information marked with an asterisk (*) applies to the CAN Line.

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
3. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P), then disconnect the HDS.




4. Measure resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals Ell and E24.

Is there about 99 - 121 ohms?

YES - Go to step 26.

NO - Go to step 5.

5. Disconnect the gauge control module 36P connector.
6. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
7. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.




8. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminals E11 and E24.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wires between ECM/PCM connector terminals E11 and E24.

NO - Go to step 9.




9. Connect ECM/PCM connector terminal E11 to body ground with a jumper wire.




10. Check for continuity between gauge control module 36P connector terminal No. 29 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 11.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E11) and the gauge control module.




11. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 11 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 12.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E11) and the VSA modulator-control unit.




12. Check for continuity between TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 19 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 13.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E11) and the TPMS control unit.

13. Remove the jumper wire from ECM/PCM connector E(31P).




14. Connect ECM/PCM connector terminal E24* to body ground with a jumper wire.




15. Check for continuity between gauge control module 36P connector terminal No. 28 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 16.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E24) and the gauge control module.




16. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 15 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 17.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E24)* and the VSA modulator-control unit.




17. Check for continuity between TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 10 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 18.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E24) and the TPMS control unit.

18. Reconnect the gauge control module 36P connector.




19. Measure resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals E11 and E24*.

Is there about 2.34 - 2.86 K ohms?

YES - Go to step 20.

NO - Substitute a known-good gauge control module. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original gauge control module.

20. Disconnect the gauge control module 36P connector.
21. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.




22. Measure resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals E11 and E24.

Is there about 112 - 136 K ohms?

YES - Go to step 23.

NO - Substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit.

23. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
24. Reconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.




25. Measure resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals E11 and E24.

Is there about 2.34 - 2.86 K ohms?

YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.

NO - Substitute a known-good TPMS control unit. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original TPMS control unit.

26. Disconnect the gauge control module 36P connector.
27. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
28. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.




29. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E11 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between ECM/PCM connector terminal E11 and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the TPMS control unit, or the DLC.

NO - Go to step 30.




30. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E24 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between ECM/PCM connector terminal E24 and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, TPMS control unit, or the DLC.

NO - Go to step 31.

31. Reconnect all connectors.
32. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
33. Disconnect the gauge control module 36P connector.
34. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?

YES - Replace the gauge control module.

NO - Go to step 35.

35. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
36. Reconnect the gauge control module 36P connector.
37. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
38. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?

YES - Replace the VSA modulator-control unit.

NO - Go to step 39.

39. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
40. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
41. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
42. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?

YES - Replace the TPMS control unit.

NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.