SRS Indicator Does Not Come on
SRS indicator does not come on1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and see if the other indicators come on (brake system, etc).
Do the other indicators come on?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Go to step 9.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then remove the gauge control module. Disconnect the gauge control module connector A (20P) and gauge control module connector C (40P) from the gauge control module.
3. Check resistance between the No. 19 terminal of gauge control module connector A (20P) and body ground. There should be 0-1.0 ohm.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Open in the BLK wire of the dashboard wire harness, or faulty body ground terminal (G402). If the body ground terminal is OK, replace the dashboard wire harness.
4. Check for voltage between the No. 31 terminal of the gauge control module connector C (40P) and body ground within the first 6 seconds after turning the ignition switch ON (II). There should be about 1.0 V for 6 seconds and then about 11 V.
Is the voltage as specified?
YES - Faulty SRS indicator circuit in the gauge control module; replace the gauge control module.
NO - Go to step 5.
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the battery negative cable, and wait for 3 minutes.
6. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit.
7. Reconnect the battery negative cable.
8. Connect a voltmeter between the No.1 terminal of gauge control module connector C (40P) and body ground. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage. There should be 0.5 V or less.
Is the voltage as specified?
YES - Faulty SRS unit; replace the SRS unit.
NO - Short to power in the PNK wire of the dashboard wire harness; replace the dashboard wire harness.
9. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Check the No. 3 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse blown?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Go to step 10.
10. Connect a voltmeter between the No. 2 terminal of the gauge control module connector A (20P) and body ground. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure the voltage. There should be battery voltage.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Faulty SRS indicator circuit in the gauge control module or poor connection at gauge control module connector A (20P) and the gauge control module; if the connection is OK, replace the gauge control module.
NO - Open in the under-dash fuse/relay box No. 3 (10 A) fuse circuit, or open in the YEL wire of the dashboard wire harness. If the under-dash fuse/relay box is OK, replace the dashboard wire harness.
11. Replace the No. 3 (10 A) fuse, then check to see if the indicators comes on.
Do the indicators come on?
YES - The system is OK at this time.
NO - Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic test. If the gauge control module test is OK, repair a short to ground in the under-dash fuse/relay box No. 3 (10 A) fuse circuit.