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B1179

DTC B1179: Gauge Control Module Lost Communication with Electrical Compass Unit

NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.

1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC B1179 indicated?

YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Intermittent failure. The gauge control system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.

4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
6. Check the voltage between the electrical compass unit 6P connector No. 1 and No. 2 terminals.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 7.

NO - Check for the blown No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box or a poor ground (G501). If the fuse and ground are OK, check for an open in the YEL and BLK wires.

7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
8. Disconnect the 6P connector from the electrical compass unit.
9. Disconnect the gauge control module connector B (14P).




10. Check for continuity between the gauge control module connector B (14P) and the electrical compass unit 6P connector as follows.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 11.

NO - Repair an open in the wire.




11. Check for continuity between the gauge control module connector B (14P) No. 7, No. 8, No. 9 and No. 10 terminals and body ground individually.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair a short in the wire.

NO - Substitute a known-good electrical compass unit and recheck the DTCs. If there is no DTC, the original electrical compass unit is faulty, replace it. If the DTC B1179 is still indicated, replace the gauge control module.