Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B1247

DTC B1247 or DTC indicator 12 or 13: An Open or Short in the Rear Mode Control Motor Circuit

1. Clear the DTC by turning the ignition switch OFF, and then ON (II).
2. Operate the A/C control system in several modes.
3. Check for DTCs using the HDS or self-diagnostic.

Is DTC B1247 or 12 or 13 indicated?

YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Intermittent failure, check for loose wires or poor connections on the rear mode control motor circuit.

4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Test the rear mode control motor.

Is the rear mode control motor OK?

YES - Go to step 6.

NO - Replace the rear mode control motor.

6. Disconnect the rear mode control motor 7P connector.
7. Disconnect A/C control panel connector A (22P) and B(14P).




8. Check for continuity between above terminals of A/C control panel connector A (22P) and B (14P) and the rear mode control motor 7P connector.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 9.

NO - Repair any open in the wire(s) between the A/C control panel and the rear mode control motor.




9. Check for continuity between body ground and A/C control panel connector A (22P) terminals No. 3 and 13 individually, and between body ground and A/C control panel connector B (14P) terminals No. 10, 13, and 14 individually.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair any short to body ground in the wire(s) between the A/C control panel and the rear mode control motor.

NO - Go to step 10.




10. Check for continuity between the terminals of A/C control panel connector A (22P) and B (14P) as follows.

Is there continuity between any of the terminals?

YES - Repair the short in the wires.

NO - Go to step 11.




11. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check the same terminals for voltage to body ground.

Is there any voltage?

YES - Repair any short to power in the wire(s) between the A/C control panel and the rear mode control motor. This short may also damage the A/C control panel. Repair the short to power before replacing the A/C control panel.

NO - Check for loose wire or poor connections at A/C control panel connector A (22P) and B (14P) and at the rear mode control motor 7P connector. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good A/C control panel, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original A/C control panel.