DTC A1-1x
DTC A1-1x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F): Faulty Power Supply (VA Line)1. Check the No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Replace the fuse, then turn the ignition switch ON (II). If the fuse blows again, check for a short in the No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse circuit (dashboard wire harness, floor wire harness, front passenger's seat wire harness or OPDS unit harness).
2. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, and wait for 3 minutes.
3. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit.
4. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.
5. Connect a voltmeter between the No. 17 terminal of SRS unit connector A (28P) and body ground. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage. There should be battery voltage when the ignition is on.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS unit connector A (28P) and the SRS unit; check the connection. If the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit.
NO - Go to step 6.
6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (2P).
8. Check resistance between the No. 1 terminal of driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (2P) and the No. 17 terminal of SRS unit connector A (28P). There should be 0 - 1.0 ohm.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Open in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box or poor connection between connector S (2P) and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box; check the connection. If the connection is OK, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
NO - Open in the dashboard wire harness; replace the dashboard wire harness.