DTC B2-1x
DTC B2-1x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F): No Signal from the Rear Safing SensorSpecial Tools Required
- SRS inflator simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
- SRS simulator lead L 070AZ-SNAA300
1. Erase the DTC memory.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and then goes off.
Does the SRS indicator stay on, and is DTC B2-1x indicated?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures If another DTC is indicated, go to the DTC Troubleshooting Index. DTC List - Body Control System>
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, and wait for 3 minutes.
4. Check the connections between the floor wire harness 2P connector and the rear safing sensor.
Is the connection OK?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Repair the poor connection and retest. If the DTC B2-1x is still present, go to step 5.
5. Disconnect the floor wire harness 2P connector (A) from the rear safing sensor.
6. Disconnect SRS unit connector C (16P) from the SRS unit.
7. Check resistance between the No. 2 and No. 3 terminals of SRS unit connector C (16P). There should be an open circuit or at least 1 Mohm.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Short in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness.
8. Check resistance between the No. 2 terminal of SRS unit connector C (16P) and body ground, and between the No. 3 terminal and body ground. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 Mohm.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Short to ground in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness.
9. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.
10. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
11. Check for voltage between the No. 2 terminal of SRS unit connector C (16P) and body ground, and between the No. 3 terminal and body ground. There should be 1 V or less.
Is the voltage as specified?
YES - Go to step 12.
NO - Short to power in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness.
12. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
13. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (jumper connector) and the black lead (A) of simulator lead L to the floor wire harness 2P connector (B).
14. Check resistance between the No. 2 and No. 3 terminals of SRS unit connector C (16P).There should be 0 - 1.0 ohm or less.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Faulty rear safing sensor or SRS unit; replace the rear safing sensors. If the problem is still present, replace the SRS unit.
NO - Open in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness.