Transmission Control Systems
DTC P0966: Problem in A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve B CircuitNOTE:
^ Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review General Troubleshooting Information.
^ This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0966 indicated?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Go to step 4.
4. Choose Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid B in Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B with the HDS.
Is the result NORMAL?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Go to step 7.
5. Command A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B at 1.0 A in Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Control menu.
6. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0966 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the screen indicate FAILED?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B and the PCM. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 4.
7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
8. Disconnect the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B connector.
9. Measure resistance between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Is there 3-10 Ohms?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Replace clutch pressure control solenoid valve B, then go to step 18.
10. Check for continuity between clutch pressure control solenoid valve B connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step_ 11.
NO - Repair open in the wire between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B and ground (G101, G102), or repair poor ground (G101, G102), then go to step 18.
11. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
12. Measure voltage between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 13.
NO - Repair open or short in the wire between PCM connector terminal B10 and A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B, then go to step 18.
13. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
14. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
15. Disconnect PCM connectors B (49P) and C (49P).
16. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
17. Measure voltage between PCM connector terminals B2 and C41.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 24.
NO - Check for a blown No. 18 fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal B2 and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step 18.
18. Reconnect all connectors.
19. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
20. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
21. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the D position through all five gears.
22. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0966 indicated?
YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B and the PCM, then go to step 1.
NO - Go to step 23.
23. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0966 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs were indicated in step 22, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B and the PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 25.
24. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM.
25. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the D position through all five gears.
26. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0966 indicated?
YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then go to step 24. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO - Go to step 27.
27. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0966 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM. If any other DTCs were indicated in step 21, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then go to step 25. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 25.