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DTC Troubleshooting

DTC P15AF: CMP Sensor Signal Malfunction

NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information.
- If DTC P0340 and/or P0344 is stored at the same time as DTC P15AF, troubleshoot DTC P0340 and/or P0344 first, then recheck for DTC P15AF.

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine, and let it idle 10 seconds.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P15AF indicated?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the PCM and the engine mount control unit.

5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Check for poor connections at PCM connector A (44P) and the engine mount control unit 20P connector.

Are the connections OK?

YES - Go to step 7.

NO - Repair the poor connections, then go to step 23.

7. Disconnect the CMP sensor 3P connector.
8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




9. Measure voltage between engine mount control unit 20P connector terminal No. 15 and body ground.

Is there about 5 V?

YES - Go to step 10.

NO - Go to step 13.

10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
11. Disconnect the engine mount control unit20P connector.




12. Check for continuity between engine mount control unit 20P connector terminal No. 15 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the engine mount control unit (No. 15) and the PCM (A27), then go to step 23.

NO - Go to step 28.

13. Turn the ignition switch OFF.




14. Connect CMP sensor 3P connector terminal No. 1 to body ground with a jumper wire.
15. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




16. Measure voltage between engine mount control unit 20P connector terminal No. 15 and body ground.

Is there about 0 V?

YES - Replace the engine mount control unit, then go to step 23.

NO - Go to step 17.

17. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
18. Disconnect the engine mount control unit 20P connector.
19. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
20. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).




21. Connect engine mount control unit 20P connector terminal No. 15 to body ground with a jumper wire.




22. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A35 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 28.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A35) and the engine mount control unit (No. 15), then go to step 23.

23. Reconnect all connectors.
24. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
25. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
26. Do the PCM idle learn procedure.
27. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P15AF indicated?

YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the PCM and the engine mount control unit, then go to step 1.

NO - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

28. Reconnect all connectors.
29. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM.
30. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P15AF indicated?

YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the PCM and the engine mount control unit. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

NO - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.