DTC Troubleshooting
DTC P15B1: CMP Sensor/CKP Sensor Signal Incorrect CorrelationNOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information.
- If DTC P0335, P0339, P0340, and/or P0344 is stored at the same time as DTC P15B1, troubleshoot DTC P0335, P0339, P0340, and/or P0344 first, then recheck forDTCP15B1.
- Information marked with an asterisk (*) applies to CKPOUT-CKP1 line.
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Test-drive the vehicle for 20 minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
- ENGINE SPEED
- VSS
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P15B1 indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the PCM and the engine mount control unit.
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Check for poor connections at PCM connector A (49P) and the engine mount control unit 20P connector.
Is the connection OK?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Repair the poor connection at PCM connector A (49P) of the engine mount control unit 20P connector, then go to step 18.
7. Disconnect the CMP sensor 3P connector.
8. Disconnect CKP sensor A/B 6P connector.
9. Disconnect the engine mount control unit 20P connector.
10. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
11. Measure voltage between engine mount control unit 20P connector terminal No. 15 (No. 16)* and body ground.
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Replace the engine mount control unit, then go to step 18.
NO - Go to step 12.
12. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
13. Check for continuity between engine mount control unit 20P connector terminal No. 15 (No. 16)*and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (A35 (A34)*) and the engine mount control unit (No. 15 (No. 16)*), then go to step 18.
NO - Go to step 14.
14. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
15. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
16. Connect engine mount control unit 20P connector terminal No. 15 (No. 16) and body ground with the jumper wire.
17. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A35 (A34)* and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 24.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A35 (A34)*) and the engine mount control unit (No. 15 (No. 16)*), then go to step 18.
18. Reconnect all connectors.
19. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
20. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
21. Do the PCM idle learn procedure.
22. Test-drive the vehicle for 20 minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
- ENGINE SPEED
- VSS
23. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P15B1 indicated?
YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the PCM and the engine mount control unit, then go to step 1.
NO - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
24. Reconnect all connectors.
25. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM.
26. Test-drive the vehicle for 20 minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
- ENGINE SPEED
- VSS
27. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
IS DTC P15B1 indicated?
YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the PCM and the engine mount control unit. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then go to step 26. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.