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Immobilizer System

Troubleshooting

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II) with a programmed key.
2. Check to see if the immobilizer indicator comes on.

Does the indicator come on?

YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Go to step 12.

3. Check the immobilizer indicator operation.

Does the indicator come on for 2 seconds, then go off?

YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Go to step 6.

4. Try to crank the engine.

Does the starter motor operate?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Check the starter motor.

5. Try to start the engine.

Does the engine start?

YES - Check the Status Log in the Immobilizer Info with the HDS.

NO - Go to step 27.

6. Check to see if the immobilizer indicator comes on and blinks.

Does the indicator blink?

YES - Go to step 27.

NO - Go to step 7.

7. Disconnect the 7P connector from the immobilizer control unit-receiver.
8. Check to see if the immobilizer indicator goes off.

Does the indicator go off?

YES - Substitute a known-good immobilizer control unit-receiver and/or PCM.

NO - Go to step 9.

9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
10. Remove the gauge control module and disconnect its connectors.




11. Check for continuity between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 5 terminal and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair a short in the wire between the immobilizer control unit-receiver and the gauge control module.

NO - Faulty immobilizer indicator, replace the gauge control module.

12. Try to start the engine.

Does the engine start?

YES - Go to step 13.

NO - Go to step 19.

13. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
14. Disconnect the 7P connector from the immobilizer control unit-receiver.




15. Check for voltage between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 7 terminal and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 16.

NO - Faulty No. 7 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, check for an open in the wire between the immobilizer control unit-receiver and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.




16. Using a jumper wire, connect the immobilizer control unit-receiver No. 5 terminal to ground.

Does the indicator come on?

YES - Replace the immobilizer control unit-receiver.

NO - Go to step 17.

17. Remove the gauge control module and disconnect its 30P connector.




18. Check for continuity between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 5 terminal and gauge control module connector A (30P) No. 16 terminal.

Is there continuity?

YES - Faulty immobilizer indicator, replace the gauge control module.

NO - Repair an open in the wire between the immobilizer control unit-receiver and the gauge control module.

19. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
20. Disconnect the 7P connector from the immobilizer control unit-receiver.
21. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




22. Check for voltage between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 6 terminal and body ground.

Is there bakery voltage?

YES - Go to step 23.

NO - Faulty No. 19 (15 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, check for an open in the wire between the immobilizer control unit-receiver and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.




23. Check for voltage between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 1 and No. 6 terminals.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Substitute a known-good immobilizer control unit-receiver control and recheck.

NO - Go to step 24.

24. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
25. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then disconnect PCM connector A (44P).




26. Check for continuity between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 1 terminal and PCM connector A (44P) No. 22 terminal.

Is there continuity?

YES - Check the PCM terminals B36, B43 and C1 for poor connections to G101 and terminals 61 and C40 for poor connections to G102. If OK, substitute a known-good immobilizer control unit-receiver and recheck.

NO - Repair an open in the wire between the immobilizer control unit-receiver and the PCM (A22).

27. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
28. Connect the HDS to the data link connector.
29. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
30. Look at the System Check in the Immobilizer Info with the HDS.

Is the immobilizer system normal?

YES - Go back to step 1.

NO - Go to step 31.

31. Verify the System Check display on the HDS for the following information:
- Harness short from the PCM to the immobilizer unit. (S-net line short)
- The communication was not good between the PCM and the immobilizer unit by the battery voltage low.
- The communication was not good between the immobilizer unit and the PCM by influence of some noise.
- Immobilizer unit failure
- PCM failure

Does the HDS display any of the above information?

YES - Go to step 32.

NO - Go to step 36.

32. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
33. Disconnect the 7P connector from the immobilizer control unit-receiver.
34. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then disconnect PCM connector A (44P).




35. Check for continuity between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 2 terminal and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair a short in the wire between the immobilizer control unit-receiver and the PCM (A44).

NO - Substitute a known-good immobilizer control unit-receiver and/or PCM.

36. Verify the System Check display on the HDS for the following information:
- Blown fuse
- Harness open from the PCM and the immobilizer unit.
- The communication was not good between the PCM and the immobilizer unit by battery voltage low.
- The communication was not good between the immobilizer unit and the PCM by the battery voltage low.
- The communication was not good between the immobilizer unit and the PCM by influence of some noise.
- Immobilizer unit failure
- PCM failure

Does the HDS display any of the above information?

YES - Go to step 37.

NO - Check the Possible Failures shown on the System Check display.

37. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
38. Disconnect the 7P connector from the immobilizer control unit-receiver.
39. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then disconnect PCM connector A (44P).




40. Check for continuity between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 2 terminal and PCM connector A (44P) No. 44 terminal.

Is there continuity?

YES - Substitute a known-good immobilizer control unit-receiver and recheck the system. If the immobilizer control unit-receiver is OK, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.

NO - Repair an open in the wire between the immobilizer control unit-receiver and the PCM (A44).