Except Touring Model
Symptom TroubleshootingLow pressure indicator does not come on, and no DTCs are stored
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Check the low pressure indicator for several seconds when the ignition switch is turned ON (II).
Did the indicator come on and then go off?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Go to step 8.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Check the pressure in all four tires.
Is the tire pressure 190 kPa (1.9 kgf/cm2, 28 psi) or less?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - The system is OK at this time.
5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
6. Determine the affected tire location by the tire pressure sensor number.
Did each sensor respond to the TPMS initializer tool?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Check that the tire pressure sensor is properly mounted. If necessary, replace the appropriate tire pressure sensor.
7. Check the Tire 1, Tire 2, Tire 3, or Tire 4 Air Pressure in the TPMS DATA LIST with the HDS, and compare with the actual measured tire pressure.
Is the indicated tire pressure on the HDS within 40 kPa (0.4 kgf/cm2, 6 psi) of the actual tire pressure?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Replace the appropriate tire pressure sensor.
8. Wait about 5 seconds with the ignition switch turned ON (II).
9. Check for gauge DTC with the HDS.
Is any gauge DTC indicated?
YES - Troubleshoot the indicated gauge DTC.
NO - Do the troubleshooting for the gauge control module. If necessary, substitute a known-good gauge control module, and recheck.
Low pressure indicator does not go off, and no DTCs are stored
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TPMS control unit connector B (20P).
3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
4. Check the low pressure indicator for several seconds when the ignition switch is turned ON (II).
Did the indicator come on and then go off?
YES - Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit, and recheck.
NO - Do the troubleshooting for the gauge control module. If necessary, substitute a known-good gauge control module, and recheck.
TPMS indicator does not come on, and no DTCs are stored
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TPMS control unit connector B (20P).
3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
4. Check the TPMS indicator for several seconds when the ignition switch is turned ON (II).
Did the indicator come on and then go off?
YES - Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit, and recheck.
NO - Do the troubleshooting for the gauge control module. If necessary, substitute a known-good gauge control module, and recheck.
TPMS indicator does not go off, and no DTCs are stored
NOTE: Check for gauges DTCs with the HDS. If gauges DTCs are stored, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Check the TPMS indicator for several seconds when the ignition switch is turned ON (II).
Did the indicator come on and then go off?
YES - The system is OK at this time.
NO - Go to step 3.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Check the No. 1 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse blown?
YES - Replace the No. 1 (7.5 A) fuse, and recheck.
NO - Reinstall the fuse, then go to step 5.
5. Check the No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse blown?
YES - Replace the No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse, and recheck.
NO - Reinstall the fuse, then go to step 6.
6. Disconnect TPMS control unit connector A (14P).
7. Measure voltage between body ground and TPMS control unit connector A (14P) terminal No. 1.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the No. 1 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
9. Measure voltage between body ground and TPMS control unit connector A (14P) terminal No. 5.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
11. Reconnect TPMS control unit connector A (14P).
12. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
13. Measure voltage between body ground and TPMS control unit connector A (14P) terminal No. 3.
Is there 0.1 V or more?
YES - Repair open or high resistance in the wire between the TPMS control unit and body ground (G202).
NO - Do the troubleshooting for the gauge control module. If the gauge control module is OK, check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit, and recheck.