Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting
Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting1. Press the brake pedal.
Are the brake lights ON?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Repair faulty brake light circuit.
2. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
NOTE: If the HDS does not communicate with the PCM, troubleshoot the DLC circuit.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
4. Check the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor with the HDS.
Is the APP sensor OK?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Replace the accelerator pedal.
5. Choose Shift Lock Solenoid Test in Miscellaneous Test Menu, and check that the shift lock solenoid operates with the HDS.
Does the shift lock solenoid work properly?
YES - Shift lock system is OK. Check the shift lock mechanism, if necessary.
NO - Go to step 6.
6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect the shift lock solenoid connector.
8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
9. Measure voltage between shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Check for blown No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open or short in the wire between the shift lock solenoid connector and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
10. Shift the shift lever into the P position, and press the brake pedal. Do not press the accelerator.
11. Measure voltage between shift lock solenoid connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Test the shift lock solenoid. If the shift lock solenoid or solenoid harness is faulty, replace the shift lock solenoid.
NO - Check for poor or loose PCM connector terminal A2 at the PCM, and check for open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A2 and the shift lock solenoid connector. If the connection and wire is OK, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.