Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures

Low pressure and tire indicators do not come on, and no DTCs are stored
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the low pressure indicator.
Does the low pressure indicator come on for at least 2 seconds?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Go to step 4.

2. Check the pressure in all four tires.
Is the tire pressure 168 kPa (1.7 kgf/cm2, 24 psi) or less?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - The system is OK at this time.

3. Connect the HDS and read the pressure of the low tires.

NOTE: If Not Defined is shown on the HDS, turn the ignition switch OFF, rotate the appropriate tire 1/4 turn, then turn the ignition switch ON (II), and try again. If Not Defined is still displayed, repeat the procedure in the previous sentence until a response is shown.

Is the tire pressure shown on the HDS monitor within 40 kPa (0.4 kgf/cm2, 6 psi) of the actual tire pressure?
YES - Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit and recheck.
NO - Replace the tire pressure sensor.

4. Connect the HDS and select TPMS.
Does the HDS communicate with the TPMS control unit?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Go to step 5.

5. Measure the voltage between TPMS control unit connector A (14P) terminals No. 3 and No. 5.





Is there battery voltage?
YES - Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit and recheck.
NO - Go to step 6.

6. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then disconnect the TPMS control unit connector A (14P).
7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
8. Measure the voltage between the TPMS control unit connector A (11 4P) terminal No. 5 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?
YES - Repair the open in the ground wire between terminal No. 3 at the TPMS control unit and body ground (G401).
NO - Check fuse No. 9 (10 A) in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair the open in the wire between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the TPMS control unit.

9. With the HDS command system turn on each tire indicator and low pressure indicator.
Does the low pressure and each tire indicator illuminate?
YES - Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit and recheck.
NO - Do the troubleshooting for the gauge control module. If necessary, substitute a known-good gauge control module and recheck.

Low pressure and tire indicators do not go off, and no DTCs are stored
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Command the system with the HDS to turn the TPMS indicator off.
Do the low pressure and tire indicators go off?
YES - Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit and recheck.
NO - Go to step 3.

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then disconnect the gauge control module connector A (30P).
4. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the low pressure indicator.
Does the low pressure indicator go off?
YES - Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit and recheck.
NO - Do the troubleshooting for the gauge control module. If necessary, substitute a known-good gauge control module and recheck.

TPMS indicator does not come on, and no DTCs are stored
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II) and watch the TPMS indicator.
Does the TPMS indicator come on for at least 2 seconds?
YES - The system is OK at this time.
NO - Go to step 2.

2. Connect the HDS and select TPMS.
Does the HDS communicate with the TPMS control unit?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Go to step 5.

3. Command the system with the HDS to turn the TPMS indicator on.
Does the TPMS indicator come on?
YES - Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit and recheck.
NO - Go to step 4.

4. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then turn the ignition switch ON (II) again and watch the low pressure indicator.
Do the indicators come on for several seconds?
YES - Substitute a known-good gauge control module and recheck.
NO - Do the troubleshooting for the gauge control module. If necessary, substitute a known-good gauge control module and recheck.

5. Measure the voltage between TPMS control unit connector A (14P) terminal No. 5 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - There is an open between the No. 9 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the TPMS control unit. Check the No. 9 (10 A) f use. If the fuse is OK, repair the open in the YEL wire between the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the TPMS control unit.

6. Measure the voltage between TPMS control unit connector A (14P) terminal No. 3 and body ground.





Is there more than 0.1 V?
YES - Repair the open in the wire between terminal No. 3 at the TPMS control unit and body ground (3401).
NO - Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit and recheck.

TPMS indicator does not go off, and no DTCs are stored
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the TPMS indicator.
Does the TPMS indicators come on for at least 2 seconds, then go off?
YES - The system is OK at this time.
NO - Go to step 2.

2. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then disconnect the TPMS control unit connector B (20P).
3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the TPMS indicator.
Does the TPMS indicator go off?
YES - Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit and recheck.
NO - Go to step 4.

4. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then disconnect the gauge control module connector A (30P).
5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the TPMS indicator.
Does the TPMS indicator go off?
YES - Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit and recheck.
NO - Do the troubleshooting for the gauge control module. If necessary, substitute a known-good gauge control module and recheck.