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Control Unit Input Test

Control Unit Input Test

NOTE: Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A, and make sure the lighting system works properly.

Driver's MICU

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and remove the driver's dashboard lower cover.
2. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors D, F, G, N, Q, and R.

NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.






3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.

4. With the connectors still disconnected, make these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.

NOTE: Before testing, make sure the No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box is OK.






5. Reconnect the connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and make these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.






Passenger's MICU

6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and remove the right kick panel.
7. Disconnect passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors A and G(*1) (or H(*2)).
*1: LX, LX PZEV, LX+, LX+ PZEV, LX-S, LX-S PZEV
*2: Except LX, LX PZEV, LX+, LX+ PZEV, LX-S, LX-S PZEV

NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.






8. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 9.

9. With the connectors still disconnected, make these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 10.

NOTE: Before testing, make sure the No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box is OK.






10. Reconnect the connectors to the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and make these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 11.






Door Multiplex Control Unit

11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and open and close the driver's door, then remove the power window master switch.
12. Disconnect the 37P connector from the door multiplex control unit.






13. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 14.

14. With the connector still disconnected, make these input tests at the connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If the input test proves OK, go to step 15.






15. Reconnect the 37P connector to the door multiplex control unit, and make these input tests at the connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 16.






Front Passenger's Power Window Switch

16. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and remove the front passenger's power window switch.
17. Disconnect the 37P connector from the front passenger's power window switch.






18. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 19.

19. Reconnect the 37P connector to the front passenger's power window switch, and make these input tests at the connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 20.






20. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the driver's MICU). If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.