B1283
DTC B1281: Windshield Wiper Switch MIST Position Circuit MalfunctionDTC B1282: Windshield Wiper Switch INT (AUTO) Position Circuit Malfunction
DTC B1283: Windshield Wiper Switch LOW Position Circuit Malfunction
DTC B1284: Windshield Wiper Switch HIGH Position Circuit Malfunction
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back ON (II).
3. Turn the windshield wiper switch to MIST, INT, LOW, HIGH and OFF positions.
4. Check the DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B1281, B1282, B1283, or B1284 indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Intermittent failure, the wiper system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
5. Select WIPERS from the BODY ELECTRICAL menu, and enter the DATA LIST.
6. Check each windshield wiper/washer switch position value with the DATA LIST menu.
Are all data list values correct?
YES - Go to step 14.
NO - Go to step 7.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Disconnect the 8P connector from the windshield wiper switch.
9. Check each windshield wiper/washer switch position value with the DATA LIST menu.
Are all data list values correct?
YES - Faulty windshield wiper switch; replace it.
NO - Go to step 10.
10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
11. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (20P).
12. Check for continuity between body ground and under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (20P) No. 10, No. 15, and No. 20 terminals individually.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repairs short to ground in the wire.
NO - Go to step 13.
13. Check for continuity between under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (20P) No. 4 terminal and No. 10, No. 15, and No. 20 terminals individually.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short between the wires.
NO - Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.
14. Check for continuity between under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (20P) No. 10, No. 15, and No. 20 terminals as shown:
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short between the wires.
NO - Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.