Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

DTC 138

DTC 138: Brake Pedal Position Switch Stuck OFF (Software)

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Check the No. 12 (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?

YES - Reinstall the fuse, and go to step 3.

NO - Replace the fuse, and recheck. If the fuse is blown, check for a short to body ground in the brake pedal position switch circuit.

3. Disconnect the brake pedal position switch 4P connector.
4. Measure the voltage between brake pedal position switch 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 12 (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the brake pedal position switch.

5. Short the SCS line with the HDS.
6. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
7. Check for continuity between brake pedal position switch 4P connector terminal No. 2 and PCM connector A (44P) terminal No. 40.





Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 8.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM and the brake pedal position switch.

8. Do the brake pedal position switch test.

Is the switch OK?

YES - Go to step 9.

NO - Replace the brake pedal position switch.

9. Substitute a known-good PCM.
10. Start the engine, then press the brake pedal slowly and hard.
11. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 138 indicated?

YES - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector. Check for a loose connection at G202. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit and retest.

NO - Replace the original PCM.