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DTC 27

DTC 27: Steering Angle Sensor (Hardware)

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Disconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector.
3. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
5. Measure the voltage between body ground and VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector terminals No. 5, No. 17, No. 32, and No. 35 respectively.





Is there 0.1 V or more?

YES - Repair short to power in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the steering angle sensor.

NO - Go to step 6.

6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Check for continuity between body ground and VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector terminals No. 5, No. 17, and No. 32 respectively.





Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the steering angle sensor.

NO - Go to step 8.

8. Check for continuity between the appropriate VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector terminals and steering angle sensor 5P connector terminals respectively (see table).





Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 9.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the steering angle sensor.

9. Substitute a known-good steering angle sensor.
10. Reconnect all connectors.
11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
12. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
13. Test-drive the vehicle around a number of corners.
14. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 27 indicated?

YES - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector. Check for a loose connection at G202. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit, and retest.

NO - Replace the original steering angle sensor.