Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

DTC 54

DTC 54: Valve Relay

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Check the No. 3 (20 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse blown?

YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 5.

3. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.
4. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector terminal No. 44 and body ground.






Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the No. 3 (20 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the VSA modulator-control unit.

NO - Install a new No. 3 (20 A) fuse, then go to step 6.

5. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.
6. Measure the voltage between VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector terminal No. 44 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 7.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 3 (20 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the VSA modulator-control unit.

7. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.
11. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 54 indicated?

YES - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector. Check for a loose connection at G202. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit and retest.

NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals at the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector. Check for a loose connection at G202. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting.