DTC Troubleshooting
DTC P0713: Open in ATF Temperature Sensor CircuitNOTE:
^ Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review General Troubleshooting Information.
^ This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
1. Check the ATF TEMP SENSOR voltage with the HDS in the A/T data list.
Does the ATF TEMP SENSOR voltage exceed 4.93 V?
Yes - Go to step 2.
No - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the ATF temperature sensor and the PCM.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
3. Disconnect the shift solenoid harness connector at the shift solenoid valve cover.
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
5. Measure the voltage between shift solenoid harness connector terminal No. 6 and body ground.
Is there about 5 V?
Yes - Go to step 6.
No - Go to step 7.
6. Measure the voltage between shift solenoid harness connector terminals No. 6 and No. 7.
Is there about 5 V?
Yes - Replace the ATF temperature sensor and solenoid harness, then go to step 16.
No - Repair open in SG2 wire between PCM connector terminal B33 and the shift solenoid harness connector, then go to step 16.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
9. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).
10. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B27 and shift solenoid harness connector terminal No. 6.
Is there continuity?
Yes - Go to step 11.
No - Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal B27 and the shift solenoid harness connector, then go to step 16.
11. Connect all connectors.
12. Update the A/T software in the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM.
13. With the shift lever in P, turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait for 20 seconds. Then start the engine, and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
14. Check for DTC(s) in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu with the HDS.
Is DTC P0713 indicated?
Yes - If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, reinstall the original PCM, then go to step 1.
No - Go to step 15.
15. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0713 in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.
Does the HDS indicate PASSED?
Yes - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM. If any other DTCs were indicated on step 14, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
No - Check for poor connections and loose terminals at the shift solenoid harness connector (ATF temperature sensor) and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, reinstall the original PCM, then go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 13 and recheck.
16. Connect all connectors.
17. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
18. With the shift lever in P, turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait for 20 seconds. Then start the engine, and wait for at least 10 seconds.
19. Check for DTC(s) in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu with the HDS.
Is DTC P0713 indicated?
Yes - Check for poor connections and loose terminals at the shift solenoid harness connector (ATF temperature sensor) and the PCM, then go to step 1.
No - Go to step 20.
20. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0713 in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.
Does the HDS indicate PASSED?
Yes - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs were indicated on step 19, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
No - Check for poor connections and loose terminals at the shift solenoid harness connector (ATF temperature sensor) and the PCM, then go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 18 and recheck.