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DTC Troubleshooting

DTC P0842: Short in 2nd Clutch Transmission Fluid Pressure Switch Circuit, or 2nd Clutch Transmission Fluid Pressure Switch Stuck ON

NOTE:
^ Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review General Troubleshooting Information.
^ This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.

1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
2. Check the 2nd PRESSURE SWITCH signal with the HDS in the A/T data list when not in 2nd gear.

Is the 2nd PRESSURE SWITCH OFF?

Yes - Go to step 3.

No - Go to step 7.

3. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
4. Drive the vehicle in 4th gear in D for at least 2 seconds, then slow down to a stop.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). Repeat step 4, then go to step 6.
6. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0842 in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.

Does the HDS indicate FAILED?

Yes - Go to step 7.

No - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check the OP2SW wire for an intermittent short to ground between the 2nd clutch transmission fluid pressure switch and the PCM. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 4 and recheck.

7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Disconnect the 2nd clutch transmission fluid pressure switch connector.
9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
10. Check the 2nd PRESSURE SWITCH signal with the HDS in the A/T data list.

Is the 2nd PRESSURE SWITCH OFF?

Yes - Replace the 2nd clutch transmission fluid pressure switch, then go to step 22.

No - Go to step 11.

11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
12. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
13. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).
14. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B8 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

Yes - Repair short in the wire between PCM connector terminal B8 and the 2nd clutch transmission fluid pressure switch, then go to step 21.

No - Go to step 15.

15. Reconnect all connectors.
16. Update the A/T software in the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM.
17. Drive the vehicle in 2nd gear in D for at least 2 seconds. Then accelerate until the transmission upshifts into 4th gear, and drive for at least 2 seconds. Slow down and stop the wheels.
18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). Repeat step 17, then go to step 19.
19. Check for DTC(s) in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu with the HDS.

Is DTC P0842 indicated?

Yes - If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

No - Go to step 20.

20. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0842 in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.

Does the HDS indicate PASSED?

Yes - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM. If any other DTCs were indicated on step 19, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

No - Check for poor connections and loose terminals at the 2nd clutch transmission fluid pressure switch and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 17 and recheck.

21. Reconnect all connectors.
22. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
23. Drive the vehicle in 2nd gear in D for at least 2 seconds. Then accelerate until the transmission upshifts into 4th gear, and drive for at least 2 seconds. Slow down and stop the wheels.
24. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). Repeat step 23, then go to step 25.
25. Check for DTC(s) in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu with the HDS.

Is DTC P0842 indicated?

Yes - Check for poor connections and loose terminals at the 2nd clutch transmission fluid pressure switch and the PCM, then go to step 1.

No - Go to step 26.

26. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0842 in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.

Does the HDS indicate PASSED?

Yes - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs were indicated on step 25, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

No - Check for poor connections and loose terminals at the 2nd clutch transmission fluid pressure switch and the PCM, then go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 23 and recheck.