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DTC Troubleshooting

DTC P0985: Short in Shift Solenoid Valve E Circuit

NOTE:
^ Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review General Troubleshooting Information.
^ This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.

1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
2. Start the engine in P. Wait at least 1 second.
3. Check that DTC P0985 recurs.

Is DTC P0985 indicated?

Yes - Go to step 7.

No - Go to step 4.

4. Select Shift Solenoid E in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test shift solenoid valve E with the HDS.

Is a clicking sound heard?

Yes - Go to step 5.

No - Go to step 7.

5. Start the engine in P. Wait at least 1 second.
6. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0985 in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.

Does the HDS indicate FAILED?

Yes - Go to step 7.

No - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check the SH E wire for an intermittent short to ground between shift solenoid valve E and the PCM. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 4 and recheck.

7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
9. Disconnect PCM connectors B (44P) and C (44P).
10. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals B24 and C40.





Is there less than 12 Ohms?

Yes - Go to step 11.

No - Go to step 14.

11. Disconnect the shift solenoid harness connector.
12. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals B24 and C40.





Is there continuity?

Yes - Repair short in the wire between PCM connector terminal B24 and the shift solenoid harness connector, then go to step 19.

No - Go to step 13.

13. Inspect shift solenoid valve E. Is shift solenoid valve E OK?

Yes - Go to step 14.

No - Replace shift solenoid valve E or the shift solenoid harness, then go to step 19.

14. Reconnect all connectors.
15. Update the Ai software in the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM.
16. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait for at least 1 second. Start the engine in P, and wait for at least 1 second. With the brake pedal pressed, shift to N, and wait for at least 1 second.
17. Check for DTC(s) in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu with the HDS.

Is DTC P0985 indicated?

Yes - If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, reinstall the original PCM, then go to step 1.

No - Go to step 18.

18. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0985 in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.

Does the HDS indicate PASSED?

Yes - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM. If any other DTCs were indicated on step 17, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

No - Check for poor connections and loose terminals at shift solenoid valve E and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, reinstall the original PCM, then go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 16 and recheck.

19. Reconnect all connectors.
20. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
21. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait for at least 1 second. Start the engine in P, and wait for at least 1 second. With the brake pedal pressed, shift to N, and wait for at least 1 second.
22. Check for DTC(s) in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu with the HDS.

Is DTC P0985 indicated?

Yes - Check for poor connections and loose terminals at shift solenoid valve E and the PCM, then go to step 1.

No - Go to step 23.

23. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0985 in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.

Does the HDS indicate PASSED?

Yes - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs were indicated on step 22, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�

No - Check for poor connections and loose terminals at shift solenoid valve E and the PCM, then go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 21 and recheck.