MICU Input Test
MICU Input TestNOTE:
- The MICU turns on the headlights (high beams) in a dim mode for the daytime running lights under the following conditions:
- The ignition switch is ON (II)
- The headlight switch is OFF
- The parking brake is released (the parking brake switch is OFF)
- If the vehicle is equipped with an optional remote control engine start system (Canada models), the daytime running lights will not function when started with the remote start.
1. Before testing the MICU, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.
2. Check the No. 12 (10 A), No. 13 (10 A), No. 15 (7.5 A), No. 16 (10 A), No. 17 (10 A), No. 18 (20 A), No. 19 (15 A), No. 21 (30 A), and No. 37 (7.5 A) fuses in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If any fuse is blown, replace it and go to step 3.
3. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connectors C, E, F, G, M, S, and T.
NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
5. With the connectors still disconnected, make these input tests at the appropriate connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
6. Reconnect the connectors, turn the ignition switch ON (II), and make these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, the MICU is faulty; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.